NY N025318

April 8, 2008

CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:2:228

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6400, 2106.90.6600

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
P.O. Box 1550
Cherry Hill, NJ 08003

RE: The tariff classification of a food ingredient from Germany.

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated March 20, 2008, on behalf of the Blommer Chocolate Co., East Greenville, PA, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a prospective importation of Caramilk brown 322 B K.

Product information was submitted with your letter. Caramilk brown 322 B K is described as a brown powder composed of 31 percent whey, 23 percent butter oil, 21 percent maltodextrin, 15 percent sugar, and 10 percent non-fat milk. It is a food ingredient used in the confectionery and baking industry to impart caramel flavor and color to hard candy, soft toffees, chocolate fillings, toppings, custards and desserts. It will be imported in polyethylene-lined paper bags containing 25 kilograms.

The applicable subheading for this product, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4, will be 2106.90.6400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or includedotherother containing over 10 percent by weight of milk solidsotherdairy products described in additional U.S. note 1 to chapter 4 described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 have been reached, this product will be classified in subheading 2106.90.6600, HTSUS, and dutiable at the rate of 70.4 cents per kilogram plus 8.5 percent ad valorem. In addition, products of Germany, classified in subheading 2106.90.6600, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.04.59 to 9904.04.66, HTSUS.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,