NY N025319

April 11, 2008

CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.31.9010; 6302.31.9020

Yvonne M. Whitley
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
1359 Broadway, 22nd Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of sheet sets and pillowcases from India

Dear Ms. Whitley:

In your letter dated March 24, 2008 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kohl’s.

You will be importing sheet sets and pillowcases (Style# S-600). The sheet sets will contain one flat sheet, one fitted sheet and two pillowcases. A portion of the hem representing the hem treatment used on the pillowcases and flat sheet was submitted with you request. The pillowcases and sheets will be made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is not printed or napped. The submitted 4 inch wide self hem is held in place by a double row of zigzag stitching which you refer to as a barrato stitch. The twin needle stitch is held by a single bobbin thread. Although the double row of zigzag stitching is decorative it is the only stitch holding the hem. Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ) 95576, dated June 1, 1994, noted that if the decorative stitching was required to complete the hem, it was functional and therefore did not constitute embroidery. In this case the decorative stitch is not considered embroidery.

The Explanatory Notes, which constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States at the international level, state in Note (X) to Rule 3 (b) that the term "goods put up in sets for retail sale" means goods which:

(a) consist of at least two different articles which are prima facie, classifiable in different headings; (b) consist of products or articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking.

The flat sheets, fitted sheets and pillowcase do not qualify as “goods put up for retail sale” as the components of the set are classifiable under the same subheading. Each item in the set will be classified separately.

The applicable subheading for the pillowcases will be 6302.31.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: other: not napped... pillowcases, other than bolster cases. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the sheets will be 6302.31.9020, HTSUS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: other: not napped sheets. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The pillowcase falls within textile category designation 360. The sheets fall within textile category designation 361. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,