NY N026251

April 25, 2008

CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a Splatter Shield from China

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated April 9, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Copies of pictures, descriptive literature and a sample of the Splatter Shield were submitted for our review.

The merchandise is identified as a Splatter Shield, SKU number 65370. Although your letter states that the item is made of iron and tin, in our telephone conversation on April 23, 2008, you indicated that the Splatter Shield is made of 100 percent iron. The literature describes the item as a double-hinged stove-top guard. It is designed to protect the user from grease and splatters when preparing food close by or when cooking. The item measures approximately 30½ inches long by 9 inches wide overall.

The applicable subheading for the Splatter Shield will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steelother, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,