NY N026250

May 9, 2008

CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:SP:221

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of cord identification clips from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated April 9, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample provided with your letter is identified as a set of 50 cord name clips, SKU #72280. The clips are used to identify the cords of electronic products, such as televisions, radios, VCR and DVD players and computers. The assortment includes 100 self-adhesive labels. The labels are blank so that the user can print the name of the corresponding electronic component on it to identify the cord. The clips are made of molded plastics. Each clip measures approximately ¾ inch by 2 ½ inches in its open position. The clip folds in half and snaps closed over a cord. One side has a channel to accommodate the cord. The other side is flat to accommodate the label.

The applicable subheading for the set of cord name clips with labels, SKU #72280, will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,