NY N024675

April 7, 2008

CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:232

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2101.20.90

Sandra R. Calloway
Herbalife International of America
930 E233rd Street
Carson, CA 90745

RE: The tariff classification of various herbal concentrate teas

Dear Ms. Calloway:

In your letter dated March 7, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples and ingredient breakdowns accompanied your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of.

The subject merchandise is described as Herbalife Thermojetics Herbal Concentrate Teas: Original, sku# 1194 MX 50g; Original, sku# 1195 MX 100g; Lemon, sku# 3053 MX 50g; and NRG Tea (Guarna Beverage), sku# 1105 MX. You state in your letter that Herbalife Herbal Concentrate Teas: Original flavor (both sizes) is based on Master Formula #N475-00, Lemon flavor is based on Master Formula #N476-00, and NRG Tea (Guarna Beverage) is based on Master Formula #N479-00.

Herbalife Thermojetics Herbal Concentrate Teas: Original are said to contain maltodextrin, powdered fructose, orange pekoe extract (Camellia sinensis), green tea extract (Camellia sinensis), lemon peel extract (Citrus limon), cardamom seed extract (Elleteria cardamomum), Malva sylvestris extract (Malva sylvestris), and hibiscus flower powder (Hibiscus sabdariffa). Herbalife Thermojetics Herbal Concentrate Teas: Lemon is said to contain maltodextrin, orange pekoe extract (Camellia sinensis), powdered fructose, natural lemon flavor, green tea extract (Camellia sinensis), acesulfame potassium, citric acid, cardamom seed extract (Elleteria cardamomum), Malva sylvestris extract (Malva sylvestris), and hibiscus flower powder (Hibiscus sabdariffa). Herbalife Thermojetics Herbal Concentrate Teas: NRG Tea (Guarna Beverage) is said to contain maltodextrin, orange pekoe extract (Camellia sinensis), roasted guarana seed extract (Paullinia cupana), lemon peel extract (Citrus limon), green tea extract (Camellia sinensis) and citric acid.

All products are in powder form, put up for retail sale in plastic bottles. Original Flavor is packaged in 50 gram and 100 gram bottles, Lemon flavor in 50 grams, and NRG Tea (Guarna Beverage) in 60 grams. The products are mixed with water to make various tea beverages.

The applicable subheading for the Herbalife Thermojetics Herbal Concentrate Teas: Original, sku# 1194 MX 50g; Original, sku# 1195 MX 100g; Lemon, sku# 3053 MX 50g; and NRG Tea (Guarna Beverage), sku# 1105 MX will be 2101.20.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Extracts, essences and concentrates of coffee, tea or maté and preparations with a basis of these products or with a basis of coffee, tea or maté; roasted chicory and other roasted coffee substitutes, and extracts, essences and concentrates thereof: Extracts, essences and concentrates of tea or maté, and preparations with a basis of these extracts, essences or concentrates or with a basis of tea or maté: Extracts, essences and concentrates: Other: Other.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at 646-733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,