NY N023084

March 6, 2008

CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2035

Ms. Holly VanDeusen
DariceĀ®
13000 Darice Parkway, Park 82
Strongsville, OH 44149-3800

RE: The tariff classification of document organizers from China

Dear Ms. VanDeusen:

In your letter dated February 5, 2008, on behalf of Lamrite West, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested.

Style 1205-63 is a form of a "briefcase." It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to documents and other such items as catalog pages, etc., and accessories. The exterior of each case is manufactured of plastic sheeting material. It features a carrying handle, a flap closure secured with a plastic latch, and two sets of translucent plastic expandable sleeve dividers.

Style 1205-62 is similar to a presentation case/portfolio-style briefcase. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to documents and other such items as catalog pages, etc., and accessories. The case is wholly made-up of panels of translucent sheeting of plastic with woven fabric edging. It has double top carrying handles of hard plastic and it is secured by means of a zipper on three sides. The interior features translucent plastic expandable sleeve dividers.

The applicable subheading for styles 1205-63 and 1205-62 will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,