NY N023083

March 10, 2008

CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:357

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011

Ms. Genevieve Rafter Keddy
J.M. Customs Brokers Inc.
147-55 175th St.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s outerwear jacket from China

Dear Ms. Keddy:

In your letter received February 11, 2008, on behalf of Grand Apparel, you requested a classification ruling. Samples were submitted and are being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style 306MA, is a women’s unlined jacket with a shell made from a bonded fabric. The jacket has a full front opening with a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, a drawstring through the collar, long hemmed sleeves, slant pockets at the waist, double needle stitching in the seams and a hemmed bottom. The shell is made from a flat knit 100% polyester inner fabric cemented to a woven 100% polyester brushed outer fabric having a suede-like appearance.

The applicable subheading for style 306MA will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This jacket falls within textile category 635. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,