NY N023085

February 15, 2008

CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020

Jane Jewett
Talus Corp
470 Riverside Street
Portland, Maine 04103

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China

Dear Ms. Jewett:

In your letter dated February 5, 2008 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a blanket. The blanket is made from polyester knit fleece fabric. The edges are finished with an overlock stitch. The blanket measures approximately 40 x 63 inches. A 10 x 12 inch piece of self fabric is sewn to one corner creating a pocket. The blanket may be folded and tucked into the pocket. One side of the pocket features a self fabric handle.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The blanket falls within textile category 666. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,