United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] We determine that the Protestant’s request to assign a filing date of June 21, 2006, to Protest 2720-06-100383 should be dismissed. The regulations specifically address the date of filing for protests. Section 174.12(f) provides as follows: “The date on which a protest is received by the Customs officer with whom it is required to be filed shall be deemed the date on which it is filed.” As noted above pursuant to section 174.12(d), the Protestant was required to file its protest of the liquidation of the merchandise that was entered through the port at LAX at that port. Consequently, the port at LAX properly used June 27, 2006, as the protest filing date.