United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] 5.0
8.0
Total defects:
5.0
8.0
Wheat of other classes:

Contrasting classes:
2.0
3.0

ISSUE: Whether the imported wheat and the substituted wheat are commercially interchangeable for purposes of 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(2)?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Substitution, unused merchandise drawback is provided by 19 U.S.C. §1313(j)(2), but the statute does not define “commercially interchangeable.” The CBP Regulations reflect the legislative history that explained the change from fungibility to commercial interchangeability as the standard for substitution unused merchandise drawback. Section 191.32 provides:

In determining commercial interchangeability, Customs shall evaluate the critical properties of the substituted merchandise and in that evaluation factors to be considered include, but are not limited to, Governmental and recognized industrial standards, part numbers, tariff classification and value.

(19 C.F.R. § 191.32(c)). In Texport Oil Co. v. United States, (185 F.3d 1291 (Fed. Cir. 1999)) the Federal Circuit Court of Appeals (CAFC) discussed the meaning of “commercially interchangeable.”