United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] To calculate the claimed allowance, Keeco takes the price that it sold the merchandise for in the secondary market and subtracts from this amount its handling costs. Keeco then subtracts the resulting difference from the price at which the product was originally sold to the U.S. retailer.

ISSUE:

Whether the subject merchandise qualifies for a defective merchandise allowance pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 158.12.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised in accordance with section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (“TAA”) (19 U.S.C. § 1401a). The primary basis of appraisement under the TAA is transaction value, which is defined as “the price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States,” plus certain enumerated additions to the extent they are not otherwise included in the price actually paid or payable. 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(1).