NY N018619

October 23, 2007

CLA-2-71:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 7117.19.9000

Ms. Selena Bryant
Lillian Vernon Corporation
2600 International Parkway
Virginia Beach, VA 23452

RE: The tariff classification of a charm bracelet from China.

Dear Ms. Bryant:

In your letter dated October 17, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This item is a charm bracelet adorned with figurative charms representing the characters in “The Twelve Days of Christmas.” The bracelet is composed of Rhodium-plated zinc alloy. There are twelve hand enameled charms with a number on the back representing a verse from that Christmas carol. This item has a lobster claw clasp and comes packaged in a protective polyester pouch and includes a song lyric insert.

The applicable subheading for the charm bracelet will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,