NY N018620

November 2, 2007

CLA-2-95:OT:RR:E:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080

Mr. Carl A Luther
Staples, The Office Superstore LLC
500 Staples Drive, 3rd Floor East
Framingham, MA 01702

RE: The tariff classification of Staples Easy Button, Item # 12438-US, Staples Easy Button in Gift Box, Item #13543-US and Staples Boys and Girls Club Easy Button, Item # 15055-US from China

Dear Mr. Luther:

In your letter dated October 17, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are as follows:

Item # 12438, US Staples Easy Button, is a red and silver circular plastic device that measures approximately 1 ½ in height and 3 ½ in diameter, and is intended for use as a novelty desk accessory. The item has the word “easy” printed in ¾ white letters across the top. When the word “easy” is pressed down, a pre-recorded voice announces, “That was easy.”

Item# 13543, US Staples Easy Button in a Gift Box, is a red and silver circular plastic device that measures approximately 1 ½ in height and 3 ½ in diameter, and is intended for use as a novelty desk accessory. The item device in inside of a gift box and has the word “easy” printed in ¾ white letters across the top. When the word “easy” is pressed down, a pre-recorded voice announces, “That was easy.”

Item #15055, US Staples Boys and Girls Club Easy Button, is a red and silver circular plastic device that measures approximately 1 ½ in height and 3 ½ in diameter, and is intended for use as a novelty desk accessory. The item has the word “easy” printed in ¾ white letters across the top. When the word “easy” is pressed down, a pre-recorded voice announces, “That was easy.” This item is being sold in conjunction with The Boys and Girls Club.

The applicable subheading for the Staples Easy Button, Item # 12438-US, Staples Easy Button in Gift Box, Item #13543-US and Staples Boys and Girls Club Easy Button will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal carsother toysparts and accessories thereof Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,