NY N018618

October 25, 2007

CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8505.11.0000

Geri Davidson, Import Assistant
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of self-stick mini metal magnet boards from China

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter dated October 17, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is self-stick mini magnet boards. A package containing four self-stick mini metal magnets boards were submitted to this office for classification purposes.

The sample submitted consists of four self-stick mini metal magnet boards. Each of the self-stick mini metal magnet boards is in the shape of a flower, similar to a daisy, each of which measures approximately 1½ inches long by 2 inches wide. Each of the flowered shapes contains a self adhesive backing so that the shape can adhere to any surface. The flowered shapes come with a metal magnet that can be placed on the front of it to securely hold notes, photos, artwork, messages, postcards, coupons, etc.

The applicable subheading for the mini magnet boards will be 8505.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Permanent magnets: Of metal. The rate of duty will be 2.1%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,