NY N012092

June 8, 2007

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of luggage handle wraps from China

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated May 21, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are a set of six Luggage Handle Wraps (Item #58540). You state that the wraps are constructed of EVA and polyester. This construction of cellular plastic with knit textile fabric on both surfaces is considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes. When open, they measure approximately 4½”W x 4¾”H. They can be wrapped into the shape of a “tube” and can be secured shut by hook-and-loop strips. The words “My Bag” are printed on the outside of the item.

The applicable subheading for the luggage handle wraps will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,