NY N012090

June 8, 2007

CLA-2-91: RR: NC: 1:114

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9105.91.80

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a travel clock from China.

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated May 21, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the travel clock was submitted with the ruling request.

The travel clock, style #54920, is battery operated with a quartz movement. One button cell battery (AG-13) is included. The travel clock is wallet-style and measures approximately 3 ½ inches long x 3 ➠inches wide x 1 ⛠inches high when folded.

The applicable subheading for the travel clock will be 9105.91.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other clocks, other, electrically operated, other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent on the case plus 5.3 percent on the battery.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,