NY R02521

September 14, 2005

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 R02521

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.6090

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a handheld fan from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated September 1, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf Atico International USA.

The article in question is described as a fan, item number W014BA09485. The fan is a handheld, battery-operated axial fan with a lanyard for carrying. The fan blade is made of soft PVC plastic. Descriptive information was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the fan will be 8414.59.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other axial fans. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,