NY R02519

September 23, 2005

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101 R02519

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080

Mr. Gary Wieckowski II
Customs Compliance Analyst
Cequent Towing Products
47774 Anchor Court West
Plymouth, Michigan 48170

RE: The tariff classification of an automotive friction sway control from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Wieckowski:

In your letter dated September 1, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is a friction sway control. This item, when attached to an automotive hitch, inhibits the sway of a trailer by using the principle of friction

The applicable subheading for the automotive friction sway control will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,