NY R02524

September 7, 2005

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101 R02524

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8711.90.0000

Mr. Lennard Attard
M-Viron
84 High Street
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
GL 50 1EG
United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of electrically motorized bicycles from China

Dear Mr. Attard:

In your letter dated September 2, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of five models of bicycles that contain electric motors that assist in their operation.

The models are:
Model Urbancruiser UM50
Model Urban MTB UM 40
Suburban UM 80
Urbanglider UM33
Urbanterrain UM 22

The applicable subheading for the motorized bicycles will be 8711.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Motorcycles (including mopeds) and cycles fitted with an auxiliary motor, with or without side-cars: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,