NY L84869

June 7, 2005

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 L84869

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.4040

Ms. Janet C. Wallett
FCI USA, Inc.
825 Old Trail Road
Etters, PA 17319

RE: The tariff classification of backpanel connectors from China.

Dear Ms. Wallett:

In your letter dated May 10, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is five backpanel connectors. The five connectors are identified as part numbers 71780-004 (SCA-2 80 Position Receptacle Connector), 71781-001 (SCA-2 40 Position Receptacle Connector), 72437-003 (SCA-2 40 Position Receptacle Connector), 72443-004 (SCA-2 40 Position Pressfit Connector) and 87567-004 (SCA-2 40 Position Pressfit Receptacle Connector). Samples of the 71780-004 SCA-2 80 Position Receptacle Connector and 72443-004 SCA-2 40 Position Pressfit Connectors were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. From the information provided by you in your ruling request, all five connectors are rated to withstand a maximum of 500V.

As indicated by the submitted samples and literature, the backpanel connectors are blade-on-beam connectors with 40 or 80 contacts widely used as Hard Disk Drive (HDD) interconnects in server and storage systems. The three Position Receptacle Connectors are identical with the exception of the number of contacts each will accept. They are all housed within a plastic nylon frame with copper alloy contacts and thru-mount solder tails. These connectors are female sockets designed to be permanently soldered to a printed circuit board (PCB) allowing the PCB to accept a companion connector from various HDD devices.

The 72443-004 SCA-2 40 Position Pressfit Connector and the 87567-004 SCA-2 40 Position Pressfit Receptacle Connectors are also female backpanel socket connectors. These two connectors are housed within a plastic nylon frame with copper alloy contacts and thru-mount pressfit type tails. The pressfit type tails protruding from the bottom of these two connectors are designed for ease of installation onto PCBs.

The applicable subheading for the three Position Receptacle Connectors and the two Pressfit Connectors above will be 8536.69.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuitsfor a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Coaxial connectorsrack and panel connectors; printed circuit connectors; ribbon or flat cable connectors: Printed circuit connectors.” The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,