NY L84868

June 7, 2005

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 L84868

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.4040; 8536.69.4050

Ms. Janet C. Wallett
FCI USA, Inc.
825 Old Trail Road
Etters, PA 17319

RE: The tariff classification of connectors from Malaysia and Mexico.

Dear Ms. Wallett:

In your letter dated May 10, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is five Flexible Flat Cable (FFC) / Flexible Printed Circuit (FPC) System Flex Connectors. The five connectors are identified as part numbers 65801-004, 65801-021 and 67516-003 (all Clincher Receptacle Assemblies), HLEM14R-1 (Miniflex Connector) and HLW30R-2C7 (Right Angle Flex 1.0MM 30 Position Connector). Samples of all items were submitted with your ruling request with the exception of part number 67516-003. Literature and electrical specifications were submitted for all items. The samples will be returned to you.

As indicated by the submitted samples and literature, the connectors are miniature flex flat ribbon connectors. The three Clincher Receptacle Assemblies are identical with the exception of the number of wires each will accept. They are all housed within a thermoplastic, flame retardant frame with copper/nickel alloy terminal pins. These connectors have a maximum voltage rating of 500V. The Clincher Receptacle Assemblies are designed for easy installation onto flat ribbon cable by simply pressing down on the housing forcing the terminal pins to penetrate the flat ribbon cables insulation for a positive electrical connection.

The Miniflex Connector and the Right Angle Flex 1.0MM 30 Position Connectors are sockets designed to be permanently attached to a printed circuit board (PCB) allowing the PCB to accept a flat ribbon cable connector. The Miniflex Connector has 14 contact points, the Right Angle Flex Connectors are available in a verity of contact points from 4 to 32. Both connectors are housed within a polybutylene-terephthalate (PBT) compound housing with phosphor bronze, tin alloy plated contact points. These two connectors are rated to withstand a maximum of 500V.

The applicable subheading for the Miniflex and Right Angle Flex 1.0MM 30 Position Connectors will be 8536.69.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuitsfor a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Coaxial connectorsrack and panel connectors; printed circuit connectors; ribbon or flat cable connectors: Printed circuit connectors.” The general rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the three Clincher Receptacle Assembly Connectors above will be 8536.69.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuitsfor a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Coaxial connectorsrack and panel connectors; printed circuit connectors; ribbon or flat cable connectors: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,