NY L84209

May 12, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L84209

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000; 6110.11.0080

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a three women’s knit garments from Korea

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated April 15, 2005, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as requested.

You submitted three samples of women’s garments that are constructed from 80% wool, 20% nylon, tightly knit brushed fabric.

Style number M2548436 is a tailored suit-type jacket that is made with two panels in the front and two panels in the back which are sewn together lengthwise. The jacket features a notched lapel collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with 3 button closures, a left chest pocket, princess seams, and 2 front patch pockets in the waist area. The garment also features a horizontal band-like overlay (front and back) at the waist.

Style number M2572456 is a tailored suit-type jacket that is made with four panels in the front and three panels in the back which are sewn together lengthwise. The jacket features a pointed collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with 4 button closures, 2 front inset flap pockets in the waist area, and a 2-button simulated belt on the center back panel.

Style number N2593506K is a cardigan that features a pointed collar, long sleeves with one-button cuffs, a full front opening with 7 button closures, 2 front inset vertical pockets in the waist area, and a self fabric banded bottom.

The applicable subheading for styles M2548436 and M2572456, the suit-type jackets, will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 54.8 cents/kg + 16% ad valorem.

The HTS subheading for style N2593506K, the cardigan, will be 6110.11.0080, which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s.

The suit-type jackets fall within textile category designation 435. The cardigan falls in category 438. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,