NY L84208

May 6, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:TA:N3:353 L84208

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091

Mr. Rich De Vitto
UPS Supply Chain solutions
Hood Business Park
500 Rutherford Ave.
Charlestown, MA 02129

RE: The tariff classification of an apron from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. De Vitto:

In your letter dated April 19, 2005, on behalf of Wear Guard Corp. Div of Aramark Uniform & Career Apparel, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 36000 is an apron composed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The bib style apron covers the torso and has a left breast pocket and two pockets below the waist. The garment has a textile neck strap and two textile ties.

The applicable subheading for the apron, style 36000, will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other." The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. 

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,