NY L84210

May 12, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L84210

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1401

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Korea

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated April 15, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 7FHL20614, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 98.5% nylon, 1.5% metallic fibers. The garment features a round neckline in the front, sleeveless armholes, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 7FHL20614 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Style 7FHL20614 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,