NY L83089

March 1, 2005

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 L83089

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3407.00.2000

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, New York 11581

RE: Tariff classification of Style # 8657 Fun Dough modeling compound from China.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter of February 17, 2005, on behalf of Roseart Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Style # 8657 Bear Builder Fun Dough consisting of 5 mini cans of modeling compound (5 oz.) and 16 plastic figure parts. Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for Style # 8657 Fun Dough is 3407.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for modeling pastes, including those put up for children’s amusement. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division