NY L83091

March 18, 2005

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113: L83091

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7324.90.0000

Ms. Mary Jo Newman
JMC, Inc.
5402 Parkdale Drive, Suite 160
Minneapolis, MN 55416

RE: The tariff classification of a bathroom set from China

Dear Ms. Newman:

In your letter dated February 10, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a bathroom set made of chrome-plated steel wire. The set includes a shower caddy, a corner shelf, a soap dish, a basket, and towel hooks. The shelf, soap dish and towel hooks attach to the wall with suction cups. The caddy hangs over the shower nozzle.

The applicable subheading for the bathroom set will be 7324.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sanitary ware and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, including parts. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,