NY L82414

February 7, 2005

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 L82414

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080

Ms. Joy Semenuk
Globe Express Services
P.O. Box 19407
Charlotte, NC 28219-9407

RE: The tariff classification of wooden accent chests from China, Malaysia, the Philippines or Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Semenuk:

In your letter dated January 28, 2005, on behalf of Hooker Furniture Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported consists of the following wooden accent chests. They are numbered 11 through 15 as per your letter.

503-80-152 Drawer Chest is made of hardwoods and cherry veneers. It has three drawers and measures 36” x 19” x 31”H.

744-85-122 Half-Round Drawer Chest is made of hardwood solids and cherry veneers. It has four drawers and measures 40” x 20” x 36”H.

756-85-122 Nailhead Chest is made of cherry solids and veneers with cast resin sides and a fossil stone top. It has four drawers with nailhead trim and measures 52” x 21” x 38 ½” H.

818-85-122 Painted Serpentine Chest is made of hardwood solids and cherry veneers and is hand-painted. It has an antique white finish with rub-thru and a cherry veneer top. The item has two drawers, two doors with one adjustable/removable shelf behind and measures 43 ¾” x 18 ¼” x 34 ¾” H.

825-85-122 Three Drawer Bombe Chest is made of hardwood solids and hand-painted. It has three drawers.

You have submitted pictures of the items with your request.

The applicable subheading for the above-described wooden accent chests will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,