NY L82415

February 7, 2005

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 L82415

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080

Ms. Joy Semenuk
Globe Express Services
P.O. Box 19407
Charlotte, NC 28219-9407

RE: The tariff classification of wooden accent furniture from China, Malaysia, the Philippines or Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Semenuk:

In your letter dated January 28, 2005, on behalf of Hooker Furniture Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported consists of the following wooden accent chests. They are numbered 16 through 20 as per your letter.

835-85-122 Three Drawer Chest is made of hardwood solids and is hand-painted. It has three locking drawers and a key with a tassel and measures 44” x 20” x 35”H.

837-85-122 Three Drawer Chest is made of hardwood solids and is hand-painted. It has three drawers, one locking and a key with a tassel and measures 44” x 20” x 35”H.

849-85-122 Four Drawer Chest is made of hardwood solids and is hand-painted. It has four drawers and measures 44” x 20 ¼” x 42”H.

859-85-122 Demilune Chest is made of alder solids and cherry veneers. It has two doors and three drawers and measures 55” x 25” x 41”H.

875-85-122 Three Drawer Chest is made of ash solids and ash burl veneers. It has two doors and three drawers and measures 55” x 25” x 41”H.

You have submitted pictures of the items with your request.

The applicable subheading for the above-described wooden accent chests will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,