NY L82413

March 9, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L82413

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Ms. Wanda Habrial
Binney & Smith
1100 Church Lane
Easton, PA 18044

RE: The tariff classification of Girlfitti Magna Beads from China.

Dear Ms. Habrial:

In your letter dated February 4, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of Girlfitti Magna Beads identified as item number 03-4003. The toy craft kit consists of 24 magnetic beads, 220 plastic beads, 1 magnetic dangle charm, 4 end clasps, nylon string, 1 purple drawstring jewelry pouch, and an instruction/idea booklet. The magnetic articles adhere to one another precluding the need for clasps. By following the instructions a child can derive amusement by creating, decorating and changing the appearance of their own rudimentary bracelets, chokers and pendants. The toy craft kit is packaged inside an illustrated cardboard box, and intended for sale to girls 6-9 years of age.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Girlfitti Magna Beads identified as item number 03-4003 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,