NY L82206

January 25, 2005

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 L82206

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000

Mr. Clay Smith
1726 Edgewater Drive
Edgewater, FL 32132

RE: The tariff classification of a beaded necklace from Peru.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated January 13, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a beaded necklace measuring 16 inches in length. The necklace consists of seed beads that have had a hole drilled through them and strung on a piece of nylon monofilament.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the beaded necklace will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7117.90.9000, HTS, which are products of Peru are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,