NY L82205

January 25, 2005

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 L82205

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5603.12.0090

Mr. Ernest J. Chornyei Jr.
Navajo Air LLC
P.O. Box 2936
Westerly, RI 02891

RE: The tariff classification of a disposable, spunbonded nonwoven fabric, for use in mattress stores, to protect their products from facial makeup, hair oil, dirt and mud, etc., from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Chornyei:

In your letter dated January 12, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, as described in your letter, consists of a nonwoven spunbonded fabric which is composed of polypropylene man-made fibers (filament). This material weighs 40 grams per square meter and has been cut into 18" x 26" rectangular shapes, which are ready for use. The representative sample has been printed across its face with the logo: “1-800-Mattress®”. They will be used, as is, to protect in store merchandise, such as pillows and mattresses, from repeated consumer use.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5603.12.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 25 g/m2 but not more than 70 g/m2. The rate of duty is Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,