NY R00753

September 14, 2004

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 R00753

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6400; 2106.90.6600

Mr. Graeme Honeyfield
Glinso Foods
3554 Round Barn Blvd.
Santa Rosa, CA 95403

RE: The tariff classification, country of origin and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a food ingredient from Australia, New Zealand, and Mexico; Article 509

Dear Mr. Honeyfield:

In your letter dated August 26, 2004 you requested a ruling on the status of a food ingredient from Australia, New Zealand, and Mexico.

The product is described as a mixture composed of 99 percent anhydrous milk fat and either one percent of salt, sugar, lactose, dextrose, skim milk powder, whole milk powder, buttermilk powder, casein, caseinate, or cocoa butter, or one percent refined or partially hydrogenated vegetable oil. The blend will be imported in 20-25 kilogram plastic-lined cartons, 500-1000 kilogram totes, or in larger, bulk units, and used as an ingredient in industrial food applications.

When produced in Australia the blend will be prepared from anhydrous milk fat of Australian origin and other ingredients whose origin was not identified. When made in New Zealand the anhydrous milk fat will be a product of New Zealand, blended with other ingredients whose origin was unidentified. When made in Mexico the product will consist entirely of ingredients from non-NAFTA countries. The anhydrous milk fat may be a product of Australia or another non-NAFTA country; the origin of the other ingredients was not provided.

The applicable subheading for this product, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4, will be 2106.90.6400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included otherother containing over 10 percent by weight of milk solidsother, dairy products described in additional U.S. note 1 to chapter 4described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 2106.90.6600, HTS, and dutiable at the rate of 70.4 cents per kilogram plus 8.5 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 2106.90.6600, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.04.59 to 9904.04.66, HTS

General Note 12(b), HTSUS, sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good is originating under the NAFTA. General Note 12(b), HTSUS, (19 U.S.C. ยง 1202) states, in pertinent part, that

For the purposes of this note, goods imported into the customs territory of the United States are eligible for the tariff treatment and quantitative limitations set forth in the tariff schedule as "goods originating in the territory of a NAFTA party" only if--

(i) they are goods wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States; or

(ii) they have been transformed in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States so that--

(A) except as provided in subdivision (f) of this note, each of the non-originating materials used in the production of such goods undergoes a change in tariff classification described in subdivisions (r), (s) and (t) of this note or the rules set forth therein

When made in Mexico, the merchandise does not qualify for preferential treatment under the NAFTA because none of the above requirements are met. Specifically, the non-originating anhydrous milk fat, skim milk powder, whole milk, powder, and buttermilk powder will not undergo the change in tariff classification described in General Note 12(t)/21.12

The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134) implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304.

The country of origin marking requirements for a "good of a NAFTA country" are also determined in accordance with Annex 311 of the North American Free Trade Agreement ("NAFTA"), as implemented by section 207 of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (Pub. L. 103-182, 107 Stat 2057) (December 8, 1993) and the appropriate Customs Regulations. The Marking Rules used for determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country are contained in Part 102, Customs Regulations. The marking requirements of these goods are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations.

Section 134.1(b) of the regulations, defines "country of origin" as
the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the U.S. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the "country of origin" within this part; however, for a good of a NAFTA country, the NAFTA Marking Rules will determine the country of origin. (Emphasis added).

Section 134.1(j) of the regulations, provides that the "NAFTA Marking Rules" are the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section 134.1(g) of the regulations, defines a "good of a NAFTA country" as an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules. Section 134.45(a)(2) of the regulations, provides that a "good of a NAFTA country" may be marked with the name of the country of origin in English, French or Spanish.

Part 102 of the regulations, sets forth the "NAFTA Marking Rules" for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 of the regulations, sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes.

When made in Australia, the blend is a good of Australia for marking purposes. When made in New Zealand, the blend is a good of New Zealand for marking purposes.

Applying the NAFTA Marking Rules set forth in Part 102 of the regulations to the blend made in Mexico using Australian milk fat, we find that the imported blend is a good of Australia for marking purposes.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a country of origin marking ruling on the blend made in Mexico using non-NAFTA anhydrous milk fat from a country other than Australia. Pursuant to Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181), a request for a ruling on the status of a product under NAFTA must provide sufficient detail to permit proper application of the relevant NAFTA provisions. In this case, we will require the country of origin of the anhydrous milk fat.

As provided for in Section 181.94 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 181.94), you may submit this additional information within 30 days of the date of this notice. Please address any supplemental letter to this office, and refer to our file number shown above.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Should you wish to request an administrative review of this ruling, submit a copy of this ruling and all relevant facts and arguments within 30 days of the date of this letter, to the Director, Commercial Rulings Division, Headquarters, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, 1300 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., (Mint Annex), Washington, D.C. 20229.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,