NY R00206

April 26, 2004
CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 R00206

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.1000

Mr. Myron C. Lewis
UARA Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 279
Auburn, WA 98071

RE: The tariff classification of valve stem caps from China

Dear Mr. Lewis:

In your letter dated April 25, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of UARA Services.

The articles in question are described valve stem caps. The valve stem caps are designed to be used on tire valves and are comprised of a chrome plated plastic cap with a threaded brass insert. The bras insert allows the cap to be treaded onto the stem of the tire valve. Descriptive information and drawings were submitted.

The applicable subheading for the valve stem cap will be 8481.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of hand operated and check appliances of copper. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,