NY R00209

April 26, 2004
CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R00209

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8518.30.2000

Mr. Hector Flores
Import Supervisor
Advanced American Telephones
1143 SBC Center Parkway
San Antonio, TX 78247

RE: The tariff classification of an AT&T Cordless /Cellular Headset EH 500 from China

Dear Mr. Flores:

In your letter dated March 25, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The descriptive literature submitted describes the item as an AT&T Cordless/Cellular Headset EH 500. This item enables the user to speak and listen during a cellular telephone conversation hands-free. It features an over the ear design, which easily adjusts to fit over either ear. It consists of a universal 2.5mm plug, a volume control adjustment, a mute button and a clothing clip.

The applicable subheading for the AT&T Cordless/Cellular Headset EH 500 will be 8518.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Headphones and earphones, whether or not combined with a microphone, and sets consisting of a microphone and one or more loudspeakers: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,