NY L80977

November 29, 2004

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L80977

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550

Mr. David Griffin
Zorbit Resources
560 Broadway, Suite 304
New York, NY 10012

RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring pouch from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Griffin:

In your undated letter, received in this office November 22, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a drawstring pouch.

The sample submitted, project #FP100, is a drawstring pouch wholly made-up of man-made fiber textile materials. The pouch measures approximately 7” x 3 ½” and is similar to those commonly sold and used as a spectacle pouch. The instant item will be packaged and sold with a fragrance bottle.

In your letter you suggested classification under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTSUSA, which provides for other made up articles of textile, other. However, the drawstring pouch is not considered to be an article of textile. Rather the item is more specifically provided for in heading 4202.32.9550, HTSUSA, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials.

The applicable subheading for the drawstring pouch will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,