NY L80980

December 13, 2004

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 L80980

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7113.11.5000

Ms. Dianne Shaw
Prismax Management Services
P.O. Box 288
Belfast, ME 04915

RE: The tariff classification of sterling silver chains from Italy.

Dear Shaw:

In your letter dated November 15, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported consists of 9.25 sterling silver finished, ready-to wear chains as follows:

SKU CHNBOX16 CHAIN: 9.25 sterling silver 16” box chain with 2” extender SKU CHN16 CHAIN: 9.25 sterling silver 16” snake chain with 2” extender SKU CHNBOX20 CHAIN: 9.25 sterling silver 20” box chain with 2” extender SKU CHN20 CHAIN: 9.25 sterling silver 20” snake chain with 2” extender SKU CHNBALL CHAIN: 9.25 sterling silver 20” ball chain

Each of the chains is valued over $1.50. You have submitted three samples of the chains with your request. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sterling silver chains will be 7113.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: Of precious metal whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: Of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.

You state that Fed Ex has occasionally entered these pieces of jewelry as continuous length chain. A copy of this ruling with the addition of the word “jewelry” on your commercial invoice should remedy that problem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,