United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The second criterion is stated in 19 C.F.R. § 10.195(a)(1) and in GN 7(b)(i), the former which states, in pertinent part, that:

Duty-free entry under the CBI may be accorded to an article only if the sum of the cost or value of the material produced in a beneficiary country or countries, plus the direct costs of processing operations performed in a beneficiary country or countries, is not less than 35 percent of the appraised value of the article at the time it is entered. (Emphasis added)

19 C.F.R. § 10.195(b) further allows U.S. origin material to be counted towards the 35 percent local content requirement up to a maximum of 15 percent of the total value of the article at the time of entry:

For purposes of determining the percentage referred to in paragraph (a) of this section, an amount not to exceed 15 percent of the appraised value of the article at the time it is entered may be attributed to the cost or value of materials produced in the customs territory of the U.S.

You have provided a cost analysis of the various materials and processing operations. Calculations are broken down by component materials, by fabrication costs, and by country of origin of the material: beneficiary country, U.S., and non-beneficiary country. Based on the figures presented, the cost of the materials originating in the beneficiary countries of Honduras and Guatemala and in the U.S., and the costs of processing and labor in the beneficiary country, equal more than 35 percent of the asserted value of the swimming pool style whose figures were submitted as an example. However, the actual appraised value of the products cannot be determined until entry is made at the ports you have selected in the U.S. Therefore, a determination regarding whether the various swimming pool styles meet the 35 percent value content requirement of the CBERA must await actual entry of the products.

Relating to the third criterion, the swimming pools are produced with some components and materials that do not originate in a beneficiary country.