NY J86943

August 28, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J866943

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2030; 4202.22.4500

Ms. Shelly Monahan, Inbound Traffic Supervisor Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s skirt and attached purse from China.

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated July 28, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s skirt. The sample is being returned as you requested.

Style J491W0T is a woman’s skirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven blue denim fabric. The garment has a fringed waistband with belt loops, a back opening with zipper, three front, three rear, and one side tuck extending four inches from the bottom of the waistband, and a hemmed bottom. A small purse is attached to D-rings below two belt loops by means of detachable metal clasps. It is constructed from matching fabric and has a top zipper closure and a metal strap. It is designed to contain small personal effects.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.52.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’sskirts and divided skirts: Of cotton: blue denim. The duty rate will be 8.2% ad valorem.

The applicable heading for the purse will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags of textile material, not pile or tufted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.4% ad valorem.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 342; the purse falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements category 342 from China is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Category 369 from China at present is subject to neither quota nor the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,