NY J86945

August 20, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J86945

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1050

Ms. Barbara A. Daiger
Saks Fifth Avenue
500 Hickory Drive
Aberdeen, MD 21001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Daiger:

In your letter dated July, 28, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style SF34347 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a deep U-shaped neckline, a side zipper closure, ribbon lacing on the front and center back, plastic stays and measures 2 ¼ inches at the shoulder seams.

The applicable subheading for style SF34347 will be 6211.49.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments; other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem.

Style SF34347 falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,