NY J86941

August 1, 2003

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J86941

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Mary Butterline
Liss Global, Inc.
7746 Dungan Road
Philadelphia, PA 19111

RE: The tariff classification of a “VNV Holographic Impact Sculpture UL 70L” from China.

Dear Ms. Butterline:

In your letter dated July 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples and photographs of two designs of a “VNV Holographic Impact Sculpture UL 70L” (“Double Heart” and “Love With Heart”) identified as item number 934007. “Double Heart” consists of a plastic decorative article in the shape of two intertwined red hearts that measure approximately 9 inches in height and 13 inches across, with a white arrow through them that measures approximately 17 inches in length. The hearts and arrow have a holographic surface, with the hearts decorated with red mini bulbs and the arrow decorated with white mini bulbs. Attached to the mini bulbs is an extension cord, that when plugged in, illuminates the hearts and arrow. The item has two suction cups for hanging as an indoor/outdoor home decoration for Valentine’s Day. “The Love With Heart” consists of a plastic decorative article in the shape of a red heart that measures approximately 7 inches in height and 9 inches across, with the word “Love” across it. Both the surfaces of the heart and the lettering of the word “Love” have a holographic look, with the heart decorated with red mini bulbs and the word “Love” decorated with white mini bulbs. Attached to the mini bulbs is an extension cord, that when plugged in, illuminates the hearts and arrow. The item has two suction cups for hanging as an indoor/outdoor home decoration for Valentine’s Day.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the two designs of a “VNV Holographic Impact Sculpture UL 70L” (“Double Heart” and “Love With Heart”) identified as item number 934007 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,