NY J86837

August 6, 2003

CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 J86837

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1806.20.9500; 1806.20.9800

Mr. Bob Forbes
R.O.E. Logistics
474 McGill Street, Suite 300
Montreal, Quebec
Canada H2Y 2H2

RE: The tariff classification of 71252-Mousse from Canada

Dear Mr. Forbes:

In your letter dated July 18, 2003, on behalf of Barry Callebaut, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is stated to contain 54.8 percent sugar, 19 percent cocoa powder, 8.9 percent vegetable fat, 3.9 percent glucose syrup, 3.7 percent skimmed milk powder, 3.5 percent gelatin, 2.4 percent vegetable protein and 3.1 percent emulsifiers. The milk fat content is 0.04 percent. The product will be imported in powder form and packaged in 4.8 kilogram boxes. It will be combined with water and whipped cream to make various desserts.

The applicable tariff provision for the 71252-Mousse, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 8 to Chapter 17, will be 1806.20.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other preparations in blocks, slabs or bars, weighing more than 2 kg or in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form in containers or immediate packings, of a content exceeding 2 kg: Other: Other: Other: Other: Articles containing over 10 percent by dry weight of sugar described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 17: Described in additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The general rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 8 to Chapter 17 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 1806.20.9800, HTSUSA, and dutiable at the rate of 37.2 cents per kilogram plus 8.5 percent ad valorem. In addition, except for goods of Canada, Mexico or Jordan, products classified in subheading 1806.20.9800, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.17.49 to 9904.17.56, HTS

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,