NY J86838

July 28, 2003

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 J86838

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080

Mr. S. Richard Shostak
Stein Shostak Shostak & O’Hara
515 South Figueroa Street
Suite 1200
Los Angeles, California 90071-3329

RE: The tariff classification of Connectors from Mexico

Dear Mr. Shostak:

In your letter dated July 2, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of our client Legris Autoline.

You submitted a sample (Part Number A613 56 55 05) and technical data on Connectors which you state are fittings, exclusively designed for and used to connect hoses in automotive fuel injection line systems and automobile gas exhaust systems. You state that these Connectors are used solely with hoses as opposed to pipe or tube.

You state that the Connectors consist of a number of components: O’ rings made from fluorocarbon and/or fluorosilicon; A nylon plastic body;
A nylon plastic sleeve;
A colored nylon plastic clip; and
A plastic washer.

In addition, you state, because automobile designs are unique and proprietary, the body of each Connector is sized and shaped to fit a particular make and model of automobile. Also the blended composition of the O’rings and the number and types of O’rings required for each Connector varies depending on the make and model of automobile for which they are designed.

The applicable subheading for the Connectors will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,