NY J86812

August 19, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J86812

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800

Ms. Barbara Clausen
FedEx Trade Networks Transport & Brokerage, Inc. 205 West Service Road
Champlain, New York 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a glove/mitt from China.

Dear Ms. Clausen:

In your letter dated July 18, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Le Chateau, Inc. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 15085 is a glove/mitt set consisting of an acrylic string-knit glove with a hemmed ribbed knit cuff and a 11-inch long ribbed knit acrylic mitt with a thumbhole. The applicable subheading for style 15085 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,