NY J86813

August 19, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J86813

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1540

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of boys’ knit pants from Honduras.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated July 18, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 482B is a pair of boys’ pants constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The pants extend to the ankles and feature a covered elastic waistband with an inside drawstring; a heat sealed logo on the lower portion of the left leg; and hemmed legs.

The applicable subheading for Style 482B will be 6103.43.1540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’ trousers, breeches and shorts, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: trousers and breeches: boys’: other. The rate of duty will be 28.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 482B falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Honduras are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski