NY J86811

July 28, 2003

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP: 221 J86811

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500

Ms. Sharon Roberson
Case Logic, Inc.
6303 Dry Creek Parkway
Longmont, CO 80503

RE: The tariff classification of a storage tape case from China.

Dear Ms. Roberson:

In your letter dated July 17, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as model number VTC-10 8mm & VCH-C tape case. The storage case is used to hold and store digital video discs (DVD’s). The box is made of paperboard covered with cellular plastic sheeting that is backed with a plain textile fabric reinforcement. The sample was destroyed during analysis.

The applicable subheading for the plastic tape storage case will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articlesof plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,