NY J86809

August 13, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J86809

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Valerie R. Caulfield
Evans, Wood & Caulfield, Inc.
100 N. Centre Avenue
Rockville Centre, NY 11570

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullover garments from China.

Dear Ms. Caulfield:

In your letter dated July 16, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Endurance LLC.

Style B2116 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 27 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style B2116 features a rib knit crew neckline; short, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; large embroidery and appliques on the center chest: an embroidered logo on the rear panel below the neckband; a woven fabric label sewn in the left side seam; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

Style B2132 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 27 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style B2132 features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; large felt appliques and embroidery on the center chest; a large rubber label sewn to the lower left front panel near the hem; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

Style B2140 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 29 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style B2140 features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a large heat seal on the center chest; embroidery on the rear panel below the neckband; a large rubber label sewn to the lower right front panel at the hem; and a straight, hemmed bottom

Style B2147 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 26 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style B2147 features a rib knit crew neckline; long, loose fitting sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a large heat transfer on the center chest; embroidery on the rear panel below the neckband; a large rubber label sewn to the lower left front panel near the hem; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

Style B2150 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 26 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style B2150 features a rib knit crew neckline; long, loose fitting sleeves with rib knit cuffs; large appliqued letters and screen printing across the center chest; a screen print design on the right sleeve; embroidery on the rear panel below the neckband; a woven fabric label sewn in the left side seam; and a straight, hemmed bottom

The applicable subheading for Styles B2116, B2132, B2140, B2147 and B2150 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

Styles B2116, B2132, B2140, B2147 and B2150 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,