NY J86632

July 8, 2003

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 J86632

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.0500

Mr. Danny Gabriel
Avon Products, Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020

RE: The tariff classification of a Genuine Semiprecious Stone Heart Necklace from China.

Dear Mr. Gabriel:

In your letter dated June 30, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is “Genuine Semiprecious Stone Heart Necklace” reference number PP#261937. The article is a necklace measuring approximately 17 inches in length and is made of genuine round quartz beads strung onto multiple ply cord, waxed and knotted to hold the beads in place. Attached at the center of the necklace is a genuine rose quartz heart stone. The necklace incorporates a brass lobster claw clasp. You have also submitted two other versions of the necklace in different quartz colors: Purple Quartz and Sodalite Quartz. The estimated cost of the necklace is $1.576 per piece.

Your samples are being retained for official purposes.

The applicable subheading for the Genuine Semiprecious Stone Heart Necklace will be 7116.20.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Articles of jewelry: Valued not over $40 per piece.” The rate of duty will be 3.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,