NY J86631

July 24, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J86631

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010

Ms. Kathy Brennan
Eddie Bauer
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit shirt from Taiwan or Sri Lanka.

Dear Ms. Brennan:

This letter replaces the ruling letter we sent to you on June 18, 2003, under file number NY J84610. The purpose of this replacement letter is to correct a clerical error. On June 27, 2003, you informed this office that the item numbers given to you by your merchant were incorrect. The correct item numbers for the garment is now provided. A corrected letter follows:

In your letter dated May 8, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, a woman’s shirt, will be imported under Style #009-7783 (regular size), Style #009-7784 (petite size), and Style #009-7785 (tall size). The garment is constructed from 94% polyester, and 6% spandex knit fabric and features a stand-up collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a hemmed bottom. The fabric of the shirt has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the shirt, Styles 009-7783, 009-7784, and 009-7785, will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.3% ad valorem.

Styles 009-7783, 009-7784, and 009-7785 fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Taiwan and Sri Lanka is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,