NY J86633

July 10, 2003

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 J86633

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.0500

Mr. Danny Gabriel
Avon Products, Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020

RE: The tariff classification of a Genuine Semiprecious Stone Bracelet with Heart Dangle from China.

Dear Mr. Gabriel:

In your letter dated June 30, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is “Genuine Semiprecious Stone Bracelet with Heart Dangle” reference number PP#266925. The article is an “endless” bracelet composed of elastomer cord onto which a genuine rose quartz heart stone, genuine round quartz nuggets, plastic beads and white metal casting (leaf/cap) are strung. You have also submitted two other versions of the bracelet in different quartz colors: Purple Quartz and Sodalite Quartz. The estimated cost of the bracelet is $1.37 per piece.

Your samples are being retained for official purposes.

The applicable subheading for the Genuine Semiprecious Stone Bracelet with Heart Dangle will be 7116.20.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Articles of jewelry: Valued not over $40 per piece.” The rate of duty will be 3.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,