NY J85547

June 26, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J85547

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Doug Hyland
Nordstrom, Inc.
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from Hong Kong and the Northern Mariana Islands

Dear Mr. Hyland:

In your letter dated June 4, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style HL78604, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% nylon open work delicate, finely knit fabric. The garment features a round neckline, long hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. Although you propose a classification for the garment as a sweater, we note that its lightweight yarns and delicate, openwork structure preclude it providing warmth to the wearer.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This product from the Northern Mariana Islands is not subject quota and does not require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,